md-logo-home

Preliminary program

SPEAKERS PROFILES

William H. Meyers
Emeritus Professor
FAPRI
Peter Sand
Chief Shipping Analyst
BIMCO
Daniella Horton
Honorary Secretary
LMAA
Despina Panayiotou Theodosiou
President, WISTA
Siddharth R.Amin
Fengying Nie
Deputy Director General,
CAAS
Svetlana Synkovskaya
Marketing director,
APK-Inform
Soren Larsen
Deputy Secretary General,
BIMCO
Natalja Skuratovic
Senior trader,
Alfagra
Andrey Perepelitsa
Senior lawyer,
Interlegal
Vitaliy Smilyk
Marketing manager,
Aquavita International
Gennadiy Ivanov
General manager,
BPG Shipping
Andrey Kupchenko
Grain market analyst,
APK-Inform

May, 24


08:30-09:30 AM Registration of delegates. Coffee break
09:30-10:00 AM Opening ceremony


 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM  Global grain market: development trends and forecasts. Key market players

Moderated by Svitlana Synkovska, Marketing Director, APK-Inform Agency

 

Global grain market development – FAPRI forecast till 2026: drivers and uncertainties

William H. Meyers, Emeritus Professor of Agricultural & Applied Economics of the Food and Agricultural Policy Research Institute at the University of Missouri. (FAPRI)  

 

European grain market trends: results of 2017/18 MY, production and trade prospects for 2018/19 MY

Natalya Skuratovich, Alfagra senior trader

 

Chinese grain market: anticipations for 2018/19 МY, Ukrainian-Chinese trade prospects

Nie Fengying, Deputy Director General, Center for International Agricultural Research, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences

 

Indian grain market: export & import trends in 2018/19 MY, requirements for grain import quality 

Siddharth R.Amin, Director of the inspection company Dr. Amin Controllers Pvt. Ltd.

 

Black Sea grain trade prospects in MENA for 2018/19 MY

Speaker TBA


12:00-12:30 PM Coffee break


12:30-01:30 PM Black Sea Region at the global grain market: 2017/18 MY challenges and achievements, 2018/19 MY prospects and risks

Speakers TBA


 01:30-03:00 PM Lunch


03:00-05:00 PM International grain sea carriages

Moderated by Arthur Nitsevych, Interlegal partner, LMAA & SCMA, FNI member

 

Is the dry bulk industry still on track for profitability in 2019?
Peter Sand, Chief Shipping Analyst, BIMCO

 

ADJUSTING THE SAILS in resolving cargo sea carriage disputes
Daniella Horton, Honorary Secretary, LMAA

 

A Round Tour in the Documentary World of BIMCO
Soren Larsen, Deputy Secretary General, BIMCO

 

New risks and new challenges in sea carriage insurance (TBC)
Garry Stevens, Chairman of Correspondents Subcommittee, International Group P&I clubs

 

Tomorrow’s Maritime professionals: What does the future look like? (TBC)
Despina Panayiotou Theodosiou, President, WISTA

 

Today bunkering challenges (TBC)
Justin Murphy, Chief Executive Officer, The International Bunker Industry Association

 

New maritime projects of Turkey (TBC)
Turkish Chamber of Shipping

 

International shipping development (TBC)

 


03:30-04:30 PM Panel Discussion “Which factors facilitate (not impede) grain & maritime business development in Ukraine?”

Moderated by Arthur Nitsevych, Konstantin Ilnitskiy, Vladimir Torskiy


Panel Discussion Participants:

  • Representatives of grain trading companies, grain terminals
  • European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
  • Ukrainian Sea Ports Authority
  • Vladimir Koval, Vice President of the International Ship Suppliers Association,
  • Vladimir Rabotnev, Expert,
  • Olga Bronetskaya, Expert,
  • Alexander Kurlyand, President of the Association of Shipowners of Ukraine,
  • Sergey Nedyak, President of the Association of International Freight Forwarders of Ukraine,
  • Yuriy Vaskov, Expert, Deputy Minister of Infrastructure of Ukraine in 2015-2016,
  • Vyacheslav Kislovskiy, All-Ukrainian Association of Crewing Companies,
  • Vladimir Sevryukov, Chairman of the Ukrainian Maritime Business Association

05:00-06:00 PM Discussions and negotiations between delegates


 

Optional round tables for the Conference delegates

1. Ship arrest and release in Mediterranean and Black Sea 10.30 – 11.30 AM
2. Cargo insurance and liability of parties to carriage 11.30 AM – 12.30 PM
3. Non-resident companies in the international trade: 2018 challenges 03.15 – 04.30 PM
4. How to choose a yacht? 04.30 – 05.30 PM

 


07:00-11:00 PM Gala dinner the Maristella Marine Residence restaurant (2, Bernardazzi (former Krasnykh Zor) Street)


May, 25

 

09:30-10:30 AM Coffee break


10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Ukrainian grain market

 

Ukrainian grain market development as exposed to global trends
Ministry of Agrarian Policy and Food of Ukraine

 

Block-chain technology in grain trade and logistics
Speaker TBA

 

Agroindustry and weather factor: agrometeorological assessment
Ukrainian Hydrometerological Center

 

Grain season: results of 2017/18 MY. Principal grain harvest forecast for 2018/19 MY
Andrey Kupchenko, APK-Inform analyst

 

Niche cultivation and processing product market development prospects (buckwheat, millet, oats, peas, chickpeas)
APK-Inform analyst

 

Ukrainian grain quality issues
SGS Ukraine

 

State-owned companies at the grain market: today and tomorrow
Speakers TBA

 

Ukrainian grain infrastructure and logistics: 2017/18 MY challenges and takeaways. Were the errors corrected?
Speaker TBA


 12:30-01:30 PM Lunch


01:30-03:30 PM Grain sea carriages in Black Sea Region

Moderated by Nikolay Melnykov and Boris Khrebtov

 

PANAMAX market in Black Sea
Vitalii Smilyk, Aquavita International

 

River-sea vessels
Alex Tarazanov, Soylu Shipping

 

Recommendations upon vessel chartering in new season
Alex Sysoev, Interlegal

 

Charterer’s liability insurance
Dan Zhivotovskiy, Marine Services Group

 

Peculiarities of grain shipment from the Sea of Azov ports
Anton Shapran, Maritime Logistic

 

When parties clash when the cargo is en route: how to save goods, money and relations
Andrey Perepelitsa, Interlegal

 

Dnieper-Danube-Black Sea logistics
Vladimir Kozakevich, AP-Marine

 

New market players
Gennadiy Ivanov, BPG

 


 

03.30 – 05.00 PM Discussions, negotiations


05.00 PM End of conference


 

Optional round tables for the Conference delegates

1. London arbitration (LMAA, GAFTA, FOSFA): 2018 trends 10.30 – 11.30 AM

2. Rules of task effective delegation 01.30 – 02.30 PM

3. KMBS 02.30 - 15.30 PM